Top Ten Times & Records

Top 10 8k Times

Ricky Flynn

24:43

2009 - at Bethlehem, Pa.

Gregg Cavaliere

24:52

1991 - at Newport News, Va.

Supe Edmonds

24:52

1979 - at Newport News, Va.

Cody Stanton

25:00

2012 - at Terra Haute, Ind

Ryan Van Alstine

25:11 

2010 - at Memphis, Tenn.

Grattan Garbee

25:15

1983 - at Newport News, Va.

David Taylor

25:16

1979 - at Newport News, Va.

Tristan Lucy-Speidel

25:17.5

2017 - at Newport News, Va.

Jim Adams

25:19

1991 - at Newport News, Va.

Tinch Campbell

25:24

1981 - at Nashville, Tenn.

Nate Bonovitz

25:27

1999 - at Oshkosh, Wis.

Honors and Awards

NCAA Championship Finishes

1979 - 20th - Dr. Toms, 1st Year 1980 - 20th
1982 - 21st 1991 - 13th
1992 - 16th 1993 - 15th
2009 - 30th  
2010 - 29th - Doug Thomasey, 1st year 2011 - 32nd
2012 - 26th  

  

NCAA South/Southeast Regional Finishes

1979 - 1st, Dr. Toms, 1st Year 1980 - 3rd 1981 - 3rd 1982 - 2nd
1984 - 4th 1986 - 4th 1987 - 6th 1988 - 4th
1989 - 3rd 1990 - 2nd 1991 - 1st 1992 - 1st
1993 - 1st 1996 - 3rd 1998 - 11th 1999 - 5th
2000 - 3rd 2001 - 5th 2002 - 2nd 2003 - 9th
2004 - 11th 2005 - 8th 2006 - 15th 2007 - 8th
2008 - 6th 2009 - 2nd    
2010 - 1st, Doug Thomasey, 1st year 2011 - 1st 2012 - 1st 2013 - 8th
2014 - 21st 2015 - 5th 2016 - 6th 2017 - 9th

ODAC Championship Finishes

Aubrey Moon through 1978

1976 -3rd 1977 - 3rd 1978 - 2nd

Dr. Jack M. Toms 1979 - 2009

1979 - 1st 1980 - 2nd 1981 - 2nd 1982 - 3rd
1983 - 5th 1984 - 2nd 1985 - 4th 1986 - 2nd
1987 - 2nd 1988 - 1st 1989 - 1st 1990 - 1st
1991 - 1st 1992 - 1st 1993 - 1st 1994 - 5th
1995 - 3rd 1996 - 1st 1997 - 2nd 1998 - T-3rd
1999 - 1st 2000 - 1st 2001 - 1st 2002 - 1st
2003 - 2nd 2004 - 3rd 2005 - 2nd 2006 - 3rd
2007 - 3rd 2008 - 1st 2009 - 1st  

Doug Thomasey

2010 - 1st
2011 - 1st
2012 - 1st

Zach Haupt

2013 - 2nd
2014 - 6th

Jim Sprecher

2015 - 3rd
2016 - 2nd

Jake Reed

2017 - 3rd

All-America
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere
1991 - Gregg Cavaliere, Jim Adams
1992 - John Cardwell, Matt Richards
1993 - John Cardwell
2008 - Ricky Flynn
2009 - Ricky Flynn (National Champion)
2012 - Cody Stanton

All-Region
1979 - Supe Edmonds, 6th; Randy Garbee, 7th; David Taylor, 14th
1981 - Tinch Campbell, 2nd
1982 - Grattan Garbee, 2nd
1983 - Grattan Garbee, 3rd
1984 - Dewey Sowers, 6th
1985 - Dewey Sowers, 4th; David Foore, 10th
1986 - Matt Richards, 9th; Paul Johnson, 10th
1988 - Paul Johnson, 6th; Mike Marsh, 9th; Greg Smythe, 15th
1989 - Gregg Cavaliere, 4th; Mike Marsh, 10th
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere, 1st; John Cardwell, 5th; Jim Adams, 15th
1991 - Gregg Cavaliere, 1st; Jim Adams, 2nd; John Cardwell, 3rd; Matt Richards, 5th
1992 - John Cardwell, 2nd; Matt Richards, 4th; Steve Bishop, 7th
1993 - John Cardwell, 1st; Steve Bishop, 3rd; Jeff Staple, 7th
1994 - Damon Godfrey, 8th; Tom Burrowes, 9th
1995 - Jeff Conant, 4th
1996 - Jeff Conant, 9th
1997 - Frank Antonelli, 9th
1997 - Ling Nguyen, 21st 
1998 - Nate Bonovitz, 2nd
1999 - Nate Bonovitz, 7th
2000 - Nate Bonovitz , 7th
2001 - Paul Guest, 5th
2002 - Greg Useem, 5th
2003 - Brian Flynn, 6th
2004 - Brian Flynn, 10th
2005 - Ricky Flynn, 4th; Brad O'Neil, 19th
2007 - Ricky Flynn, 8th
2008 - Ricky Flynn, 3rd; Ryan Van Alstine, 18th
2009 - Ricky Flynn, 1st; Nolan Compton, 18th; Brandon Demers, 23rd; Ryan Van Alstine, 26th
2010 - Ryan Van Alstine, 3rd; Cody Stanton 6th; Nolan Compton, 7th; Lawrence Minor, 20th 
2011 - Cody Stanton, 6th; Nolan Compton, 18th; William Orndorff, 25th; Anthony McBride, 26th
2012 - Cody Stanton, 2nd; Lawrence Minor, 4th; Nolan Compton, 8th; Anthony McBride, 9th; Evan Parry, 25th
2013 - Anthony McBride, 10th; Andrew Osborne, 19th
2015 - Anthony McBride, 11th
2016 - Josh Shaw, 9th; Drew Smith, 16th
2017 - Tristan Lucy-Speidel, 24th

South/Southeast Region Coach of the Year
Dr. Jack Toms - 1979, 1991, 1992, 1993
Doug Thomasey - 2010, 2011, 2012

All-ODAC
1976 - Bill Bodine
1978 - Supe Edmonds, Dave Taylor
1979 - Supe Edmonds, Dave Taylor
1980 - Supe Edmonds
1981 - Tinch Campbell&,
1982 - Grattan Garbee&, Tim Doran,
1984 - Mark Granger&
1985 - Dewey Sowers, Matt Richards
1986 - Matt Richards, Dewey Sowers
1987 - Paul Johnson
1988 - Greg Smythe&^, Michael Marsh, Paul Johnson, Ed Lowe
1989 - Mike Marsh&^, Gregg Cavaliere, Paul Johnson, Ed Lowe, William Franklin
1990 - Gregg Cavaliere&^, John Cardwell, Jim Adams, Henry Grossman
1991 - Greg Cavaliere&^, Jim Adams, Matt Richards, John Cardwell
1992 - Matt Richards&^, Steve Bishop, John Cardwell
1993 - John Cardwell&^, Steve Bishop, Jeff Staple, Henry Grossman, Jeff Fedorko
1994 - Damon Godfrey, Tom Burrowes
1995 - Jeff Conant, Steve Bishop, Damon Godfrey
1996 - Jeff Conant^&, Linh Nguyen, Mathieu Lentine, Kevin Woodling
1997 - Frank Antonelli
1998 - Nate Bonovitz, Linh Nguyen
1999 - Linh Nguyen&^, Nate Bonovitz, Greg Useem, Erik Olson
2000 - Nate Bonovitz&^, Greg Useem, Erik Olson, Paul Guest
2001 - Paul Guest, Greg Useem, Brian Tullock
2002 - Brian Tullock&^, Matt McCarroll, Brian Flynn, Paul Guest, Josh Zobenica
2003 - Brian Flynn, Brian Tullock, Kevin Graves
2004 - Matt Carlton
2005 - Ricky Flynn%, Brad O'Neil
2006 - Jeremy Falke
2007 - Ricky Flynn&^, Jeremy Falke
2008 - Ricky Flynn&^, Pat Jacobs, Rich Apgar, Brandon Demers
2009 - Ricky Flynn&^, Nolan Compton%, Lawrence Minor, Ryan Van Alstine, Brandon Demers
2010 - Ryan Van Alstine, Cody Stanton%, Nolan Compton, Lawrence Minor, Brian Robinson, Daniel Cutright
2011 - Cody Stanton, William Orndorff, Anthony McBride, Daniel Cutright
2012 - Cody Stanton&^, Lawrence Minor, Nolan Compton, Anthony McBride, Evan Parry
2013 - Anthony McBride, Tyler Timblin
2015 - Anthony McBride, Andrew Osborne, Drew Smith
2016 - Josh Shaw, Drew Smith, Tristan Lucy-Speidel
2017 - Tristan Lucy-Speidel, Hunter Frizzell

& - ODAC Champion
^ - Runner of the Year
% - Rookie of the Year

ODAC Coach of the Year
Aubrey Moon - 1978
Dr. Jack Toms - 1988, 1989, 1990, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996, 1999, 2000, 2001, 2002, 2008, 2009
Doug Thomasey - 2010, 2011, 2012

No Event
No Event
No Event
Tue Oct 23
10th/18
O'Briant-Jensen Memorial, Sedgefield CC, Dye Course, Greensboro, N.C. - Day 2
Tue Oct 23
Final
4 No. 10 Lynchburg
0 at Shenandoah
Tue Oct 23
Final - 2OT
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
2 at Va. Wesleyan
Wed Oct 24
Final
3 Lynchburg
1 at Va. Wesleyan
Wed Oct 24
Final
3 Lynchburg
0 at Guilford
Fri Oct 26
Final
6 No. 6 South Carolina
2 Lynchburg
Fri Oct 26
Final
1 Randolph
3 Lynchburg
Senior Night/CODE RED Match -- Rescheduled from Sept. 15
Fri Oct 26
Final
3 Southern Virginia
2 Lynchburg
Senior Night
Sat Oct 27
ODAC Championships
@ Winchester, Va.
Sat Oct 27
6th/8
Bridgewater IHSA
Sat Oct 27
Final
1 Washington and Lee
4 Lynchburg
Senior Day | CODE RED Game
Sat Oct 27
Final
0 Ferrum
4 No. 15 Lynchburg
Senior Night
Sun Oct 28
Final
0 Randolph
3 No. 10 Lynchburg
Game 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 31
Final - 2OT
1 Washington and Lee
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
Game 5 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Wed Oct 31
Final
1 Lynchburg
3 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Match 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Fri Nov 02
Final
1 Roanoke
3 Lynchburg
Game 3 - ODAC Semifinals
Fri Nov 02
Final - OT
0 Washington and Lee
1 vs. Shenandoah
@ Lynchburg, Va. Game 4 - ODAC Semifinals
Sat Nov 03
7th/8
Randolph IHSA
Sat Nov 03
Final
5 No. 16 Lynchburg
1 vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Bridgewater, Va. Game 7 - ODAC Semifinals
Sat Nov 03
Final
1 Bridgewater (Va.)
0 No. 10 Lynchburg
Game 7 - ODAC Semifinals
Sat Nov 03
Final
2 Shenandoah
7 Lynchburg
Game 5 - ODAC Championship
Sun Nov 04
Final
0 Va. Wesleyan
3 vs. No. 16 Lynchburg
@ Bridgewater, Va. Game 8 - ODAC Championship
Wed Nov 07
Final
1 No. 20 Denison
3 Lynchburg
NCAA Division III Tournament -- First Round
Thu Nov 08
Final
57 Ferrum
75 Lynchburg
Non-Conference Game
Sat Nov 10
Men 6th/Women 7th
NCAA South/Southeast Region Championships
@ Mount Berry, Ga.
Sat Nov 10
7th/8
Lynchburg IHSA
CODE RED Day
Sat Nov 10
Final
0 Lynchburg
1 at No. 3 Rowan
NCAA Division III Tournament - Second Round
Sat Nov 10
Final
1 Piedmont
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Division III Tournament - First Round
Sat Nov 10
Final
52 N.C. Wesleyan
80 Lynchburg
Note time change
Sun Nov 11
Final
80 St. Mary's (Md.)
83 Lynchburg
Sun Nov 11
Final
0 No. 22 Emory
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Division III Tournament - Second Round
Tue Nov 13
Final
60 Averett
52 Lynchburg
Fri Nov 16
Final
69 Moravian
63 vs. Lynchburg
@ Union, N.J.
Fri Nov 16
Final - PK Away
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
2 vs. No. 2 Messiah
@ Newport News, Va. NCAA Division III Tournament - Third Round
Sat Nov 17
NCAA Division III Championships
@ Winneconne, Wis.
Sat Nov 17
Final - 2OT
79 Lynchburg
83 at Kean
Sat Nov 17
Final
48 Randolph
60 Lynchburg
Sat Nov 17
Final
0 No. 17 Lynchburg
1 at No. 8 Chris. Newport
NCAA Division III Tournament - Quarterfinals
Tue Nov 20
Final
49 Lynchburg
64 at Mary Washington
Sun Nov 25
Final
72 East. Mennonite
87 Lynchburg
Tue Nov 27
Final
68 Lynchburg
60 at Washington and Lee
Wed Nov 28
Final
66 Emory & Henry
87 Lynchburg
Thu Nov 29
Final
55 Lynchburg
58 at Randolph-Macon
Fri Nov 30
Bast-Cregger Invitational
@ Roanoke College, Salem, Va.
Sat Dec 01
Bast-Cregger Invitational
@ Roanoke College, Salem, Va.
Sat Dec 01
Final
48 Randolph
82 vs. No. 22 Chris. Newport
@ Lynchburg, Va. (Turner Gymnasium) Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 1
Sat Dec 01
Final
64 Mary Washington
69 Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 02
Final
66 Randolph
75 vs. Mary Washington
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 3
Sun Dec 02
Final
74 Lynchburg
62 at Shenandoah
Sun Dec 02
Final
64 No. 22 Chris. Newport
77 Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4 | CODE RED Game
Wed Dec 05
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
82 at Guilford
Wed Dec 05
Final
54 Randolph
80 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 08
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
76 at Methodist
Sat Dec 08
Final
73 Va. Wesleyan
55 Lynchburg
Sun Dec 16
4:00 PM
McDaniel
Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
Muskingum
vs. Lynchburg
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
Chris. Newport
Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic
Sun Dec 30
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Greensboro
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Sun Dec 30
4:00 PM
Meredith
Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic
Tue Jan 01
4:00 PM
Averett
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 05
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at East. Mennonite
Sat Jan 05
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Mon Jan 07
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Lynchburg
Wed Jan 09
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Wed Jan 09
7:00 PM
Hollins
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 12
2:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 12
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Wed Jan 16
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Thu Jan 17
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Fri Jan 18
VMI Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Jan 19
VMI Keydet Invitational
@ Lexington, Va.
Sat Jan 19
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Sat Jan 19
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at East. Mennonite
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Fri Jan 25
Liberty University Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Jan 26
Liberty University Kickoff
@ Lynchburg, Va.
Sat Jan 26
2:00 PM
Roanoke
Lynchburg
Alumni Day
Sat Jan 26
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon
Lynchburg
Alumni Day/Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
Lynchburg
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No Event
Thu Nov 08
Final
57 Ferrum
75 Lynchburg
Non-Conference Game
Sun Nov 11
Final
80 St. Mary's (Md.)
83 Lynchburg
Sat Nov 17
Final
48 Randolph
60 Lynchburg
Sun Nov 25
Final
72 East. Mennonite
87 Lynchburg
Wed Nov 28
Final
66 Emory & Henry
87 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 01
Final
48 Randolph
82 vs. No. 22 Chris. Newport
@ Lynchburg, Va. (Turner Gymnasium) Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 1
Sat Dec 01
Final
64 Mary Washington
69 Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 02
Final
66 Randolph
75 vs. Mary Washington
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 3
Sun Dec 02
Final
64 No. 22 Chris. Newport
77 at Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4 | CODE RED Game
Wed Dec 05
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
82 at Guilford
Sat Dec 08
Final
78 No. 22 Lynchburg
76 at Methodist
Sun Dec 16
4:00 PM
McDaniel
Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
Muskingum
vs. Lynchburg
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Sun Dec 30
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Greensboro
@ Guilford College, Greensboro, N.C. Guilford Classic
Tue Jan 01
4:00 PM
Averett
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 05
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Jan 09
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Sat Jan 12
2:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
Lynchburg
Thu Jan 17
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Jan 19
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at East. Mennonite
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Sat Jan 26
4:30 PM
Randolph-Macon
Lynchburg
Alumni Day/Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Wed Jan 30
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at Roanoke
No Event
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
Sat Nov 10
Final
52 N.C. Wesleyan
80 Lynchburg
Note time change
Tue Nov 13
Final
60 Averett
52 Lynchburg
Fri Nov 16
Final
69 Moravian
63 vs. Lynchburg
@ Union, N.J.
Sat Nov 17
Final - 2OT
79 Lynchburg
83 at Kean
Tue Nov 20
Final
49 Lynchburg
64 at Mary Washington
Tue Nov 27
Final
68 Lynchburg
60 at Washington and Lee
Thu Nov 29
Final
55 Lynchburg
58 at Randolph-Macon
Sun Dec 02
Final
74 Lynchburg
62 at Shenandoah
Wed Dec 05
Final
54 Randolph
80 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 08
Final
73 Va. Wesleyan
55 Lynchburg
Sat Dec 29
2:00 PM
Chris. Newport
Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic
Sun Dec 30
4:00 PM
Meredith
Lynchburg
Lynchburg Holiday Classic
Sat Jan 05
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at East. Mennonite
Mon Jan 07
7:00 PM
Washington and Lee
Lynchburg
Wed Jan 09
7:00 PM
Hollins
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 12
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Wed Jan 16
7:00 PM
Guilford
Lynchburg
Sat Jan 19
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Wed Jan 23
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Sat Jan 26
2:00 PM
Roanoke
Lynchburg
Alumni Day
Wed Jan 30
7:00 PM
Emory & Henry
Lynchburg
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No Event
No Event
Tue Oct 23
Final
4 No. 10 Lynchburg
0 at Shenandoah
Sun Oct 28
Final
0 Randolph
3 No. 10 Lynchburg
Game 4 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Sat Nov 03
Final
1 Bridgewater (Va.)
0 No. 10 Lynchburg
Game 7 - ODAC Semifinals
View Full Schedule
No Event
Tue Oct 23
Final - 2OT
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
2 at Va. Wesleyan
Sat Oct 27
Final
0 Ferrum
4 No. 15 Lynchburg
Senior Night
Wed Oct 31
Final - 2OT
1 Washington and Lee
2 No. 15 Lynchburg
Game 5 - ODAC Quarterfinals
Sat Nov 03
Final
5 No. 16 Lynchburg
1 vs. Randolph-Macon
@ Bridgewater, Va. Game 7 - ODAC Semifinals
Sun Nov 04
Final
0 Va. Wesleyan
3 vs. No. 16 Lynchburg
@ Bridgewater, Va. Game 8 - ODAC Championship
Sat Nov 10
Final
1 Piedmont
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Division III Tournament - First Round
Sun Nov 11
Final
0 No. 22 Emory
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
NCAA Division III Tournament - Second Round
Fri Nov 16
Final - PK Away
2 No. 17 Lynchburg
2 vs. No. 2 Messiah
@ Newport News, Va. NCAA Division III Tournament - Third Round
Sat Nov 17
Final
0 No. 17 Lynchburg
1 at No. 8 Chris. Newport
NCAA Division III Tournament - Quarterfinals
View Full Schedule