All-Time Lynchburg All-American Athletes

247 Total All-Americans

(Must be first, second or third team to be recognized on this page)

Baseball (23)
Lawson Andrews, 1963
Steve Goodman, 1973
Randy Thomas, 1976
Jim White, 1976
Buddy Bailey, 1977
Jack Hobbs, 1978
Dwayne Kitts, 1978
Scott McGahan, 1978
Dwayne Kitts, 1979
Jimmy Stinnett, 1980
Chip Childress, 1981
Mark Smith, 1981
Chip Childress, 1982
Wayne Harrison, 1982
Shawn Delaney, 1983
Wayne Harrison, 1983
Tom Harris, 1990
Anthony Palmisano, 2004
Steven Scott, 2004
Shawn Abell, 2004
Lucas Jones, 2005
Joe Devlin, 2008
Martin Henderlite, 2013 

Men's Basketball (5)
Wayne Proffitt, 1966
Wayne Proffitt, 1967
E.D. Schechterly, 1980 Alex Graves, 2016 Zack Burnett, 2017

Women's Basketball (1)
Betty Jackson, 1983    

Men's Cross Country (6)

Gregg Cavaliere, 1990
Gregg Cavaliere, 1991

John Cardwell, 1993
Ricky Flynn, 2008

*National Champion

Ricky Flynn, 2009*
Cody Stanton, 2012


Women's Cross Country (1)
Kaitlyn Johnson, 2018

Field Hockey (23)

Molly Brogan, 1981
Phebe Phelps, 1981
Phebe Phelps, 1983
Terry Apperson, 1984
Kappie Fraher, 1985
Lisa Coroneos, 1989
Sally Hoyer, 1991
Kara Summers, 1992

Kara Summers, 1993
Kara Summers, 1994
Sarah Gioffre, 1996
Linda Jack, 2001
Linda Jack, 2002
Andrea Fleming, 2004
Allie Weir, 2008
Allie Weir, 2009

Shelly Milks, 2010
Shelly Milks, 2011
Shelly Milks, 2012
Melanie Tenney, 2013
Nikki Simpao, 2015
Nikki Simpao, 2017
Nikki Simpao, 2018


Golf (8)
Doug Howard, 1976
Mike Buhler, 1977
Rick Thayer, 1979
Sam Martin, 1980
David Graham, 1983
Tom Pellatti, 1984
David Graham, 1985
Tom Pellatti, 1985

Men's Lacrosse (27)

Paul Venturella, 2003
Brandon Childs, 2003
Ryan Johnson, 2003
Billy McCulloch, 2005
Chad Clark, 2006
Ryan Cranston, 2007
Brandon Fell, 2007

Garrett Curran, 2008
Ryan Cranston, 2008
Stephen Weis, 2008
Chris Perzinski, 2008 
Ethan Farrell, 2010
Joe Lisicky, 2011
Andrew Wilfong, 2012

Dylan Hoff, 2012
Joe Lisicky, 2012
Max Voumard, 2013
Jon Gill, 2013
Jon Gill, 2014
Austin Stewart, 2015
Eric Lombardo, 2015

Chris Hower, 2015
Aaron Murphy, 2015
Austin Stewart, 2016
Aaron Murphy, 2016
Cole Barrett, 2017
Kevin Rogers, 2019

Women's Lacrosse (17)
Terry Apperson, 1983
Kerry Berman, 1983
Nancy Maroney, 1983
Terry Apperson, 1984
Nancy Maroney, 1984
Terry Apperson, 1985
Kappie Fraher, 1985
Annie Overton, 1985
Kappie Fraher, 1986
Annie Overton, 1986
Allison Daly, 1988
Alicia Galione, 1988
Donna Hansen, 1990
Kate Bowie, 1990
Donna Hansen, 1991
Carolyn Roth, 1997
Christina Tran, 2011

Men's Soccer (15)
Helmut Werner, 1960
Glen Taylor, 1963
Rusty Taylor, 1966
Rusty Taylor, 1967
Eric Wagner, 1969
Tom Emmons, 1978
Tom Emmons, 1979
John Canterbury, 1982
John Toutkaldjian, 1982
John Amorim, 1983
Tracy Roark, 1984
Pat Brown, 2009
Hunter Smith, 2010
Dylan McLaurin, 2017
Dylan McLaurin, 2018

Women's Soccer (22)
Kristen Kowit, 1999
Kristen Kowit, 2000
Carrie Webster, 2001
Erin Johnson, 2004
Kim Vaughan, 2004
Kim Vaughan, 2005
Lauren Askey, 2007
Ashley Hoath, 2008
Ashley Hoath, 2009

Betsy Kwiatkowski, 2010
Brittany Klippstein, 2011
Rachel Sadowski, 2012
Rachel Sadowski, 2013
Dessi Dupuy, 2013
Angela Bosco, 2014
Dessi Dupuy, 2014
Emily Maxwell, 2015
Jade Woll, 2015

Emily Maxwell, 2016
Emily Maxwell, 2017
Caitlin Mertens, 2018
Katie Waring, 2018


Softball (8)
Caroline Cubbage, 2004
Caroline Cubbage, 2006
Brittany Edelen, 2006
Caroline Cubbage, 2007
Elizabeth Perkins, 2008
Taylor Mabry, 2018
Mackenzie Chitwood, 2019
Taylor Mabry, 2019
 

Men's Swimming (1)
Henry Mierzwa, 1971    

Men's Tennis (4)
Conrad Frey, 1981
Conrad Frey, 1982
Conrad Frey, 1983
Jim Sargeant, 1984
 

Men's Indoor Track & Field (30)
James Walker, 1990
James Walker, 1991
Gregg Cavaliere, 1993
Seth McGuffin, 1994
Seth McGuffin, 1995
Dave Lichtenstein, 1998
James Goss, 1999
Johnny Harris, 1999
Jason Smith, 1999
Kevin Smith, 1999
Safwan Williams, 1999
James Goss, 2000
Jason Smith, 2000
Kevin Smith, 2000
Mark Sprague, 2000
Safwan Williams, 2000
Safwan Williams, 2000
James Goss, 2001*
James Goss, 2001
Kevin Smith, 2001*
Kevin Smith, 2001

Johnny Harris, 2001
Safwan Williams, 2001
Josh Zobenica, 2003
Mike Lansdowne, 2005
Ryan Holmes, 2006
Ryan Holmes, 2007
Brandon Edwards, 2009
Ricky Flynn, 2009
Tom Sippie, 2014* 

* National Champion


Men's Outdoor Track & Field (49)
Joe Killeen, 1985
Major Tallent, 1986 *
James Walker, 1989
James Walker, 1990
Tracy Lewis, 1992
Gregg Cavaliere, 1993
Gregg Cavaliere, 1993
Matt Richards, 1993
Seth McGuffin, 1994
Seth McGuffin, 1995
Seth McGuffin, 1995
Joe Bedard, 1996
Joe Bedard, 1997 *
Joe Bedard, 1998 *
Joe Bedard, 1998
Dave Lichtenstein, 1998
Dave Lichtenstein, 1998
James Goss, 1999
Johnny Harris, 1999 *
Johnny Harris, 1999
Jason Smith, 1999 *
Jason Smith, 1999
Kevin Smith, 1999 *
Kevin Smith, 1999
Safwan Williams, 1999 *
Safwan Williams, 1999 *
James Goss, 2000
James Goss, 2000
James Goss, 2000
Johnny Harris, 2000
Kevin Smith, 2000
Safwan Williams, 2000 *
Safwan Williams, 2000
James Goss, 2001
James Goss, 2001
Johnny Harris, 2002
Josh Zobenica, 2003

* National Champion

Doug Thomasey, 2004
Doug Thomasey, 2005
Andy Rollins, 2007
Scott Decker, 2008
Travis Wray, 2008
Ricky Flynn, 2009
Ricky Flynn, 2009
Ricky Flynn, 2010
Ricky Flynn, 2010
James Bell, 2011
James Bell, 2012
Evan Truman, 2017


Women's Indoor Track & Field (5)

Amy Edwards, 1996
Natalie Deacon, 2018

Vicki Osinga, 2000 Ashley Palmer, 2004 Natalie Deacon, 2017

Women's Outdoor Track & Field (7)
Missy Beaver, 1998 Megan Wiseman, 2002 Ashley Palmer, 2004 Natalie Deacon, 2017
Vicki Osinga, 1999 Megan Wiseman, 2003 Ashley Palmer, 2005  
Wed Oct 16
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Wed Oct 16
4:00 PM
Sweet Briar
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. No. 19 Lynchburg
Wed Oct 16
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Fri Oct 18
5:30 p.m.
Bridgewater
vs. Lynchburg
Fri Oct 18
5:30 p.m.
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 19
at VSGA Intercollegiate, James River CC, Newport News, Va. -- Day 1
Sat Oct 19
at Inter-Regional Rumble
Gloucester County DREAM Park, Logan Township, N.J.
Sat Oct 19
at Bridgewater IHSA
Sat Oct 19
2:30 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. No. 19 Lynchburg
Senior Day | Homecoming
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Fri Nov 08
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hood College, Frederick, Md. MMI Tip-Off Tournament
Fri Nov 08
6:00 PM
Albertus Magnus
vs. Lynchburg
@ Hood College MMI Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 09
TBA
Lynchburg
vs. TBA
@ Hood College, Frederick, Md. MMI Tip-Off Tournament
Wed Nov 13
7:30 PM
Lynchburg
at N.C. Wesleyan
Sat Nov 16
6:00 PM
Pfeiffer
vs. Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Nov 17
3:00 PM
Methodist
vs. Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4
Fri Nov 22
TBA
Mary Washington
vs. Lynchburg
@ Newport News, VA CNU Classic
Sat Nov 23
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Chris. Newport
Christopher Newport Classic -- Game 2
Sun Dec 01
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Bridgewater (Va.)
Wed Dec 04
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
View Full Schedule
Sun Nov 10
12:00 PM
Meredith
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Nov 12
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Fri Nov 15
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory
Emory Holiday Inn Tip Off Classic
Sat Nov 16
2:00 PM
Colorado Col.
vs. Lynchburg
@ Emory University, Atlanta, Ga. Emory Holiday Inn Tip Off Classic
Wed Nov 20
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Hollins
Mon Nov 25
7:00 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Dec 04
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
Fri Aug 30
Final
4 Roanoke
1 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Non-conference match
Sat Sep 07
Final
0 Maryville (Tenn.)
1 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Sun Sep 08
Final
0 Regent
10 vs. No. 22 Lynchburg
Wed Sep 11
Final
2 No. 16 Mary Washington
0 vs. Lynchburg
Fri Sep 13
Final
1 No. 13 Oglethorpe
2 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Sep 18
Final - 2OT
0 Lynchburg
0 at Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 21
Final
0 Lynchburg
1 at Catholic
Wed Sep 25
Final - 2OT
0 No. 13 Washington and Lee
0 vs. Lynchburg
Non-conference match
Sat Sep 28
Final - 2OT
0 Lynchburg
0 at Roanoke
Wed Oct 02
Final - 2OT
2 Lynchburg
2 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Non-conference match
Wed Oct 09
Final
0 Randolph-Macon
4 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 12
Final - 2OT
3 Lynchburg
3 at Hampden-Sydney
Wed Oct 16
3:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Washington and Lee
Sat Oct 19
7:30 PM
East. Mennonite
vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Wed Oct 23
7:00 PM
Shenandoah
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 26
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Tue Oct 29
7:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night
Fri Nov 01
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- First Round
Sun Nov 03
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- Quarterfinal
Sat Nov 09
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- Semifinal
Sun Nov 10
TBA
TBA
vs. Lynchburg
ODAC Tournament -- Championship
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
Sat Aug 31
Final
2 No. 10 Johns Hopkins
0 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke Invitational Soccer Showcase
Sun Sep 01
Final
2 Mt. St. Mary (N.Y.)
7 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
@ Salem, Va. Roanoke Invitational Soccer Showcase
Sat Sep 07
Final
1 Maryville (Tenn.)
2 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 1
Sun Sep 08
Final
0 Kalamazoo
3 vs. No. 20 Lynchburg
Shellenberger Classic -- Match 3
Sat Sep 14
Final - 2OT
2 No. 19 Lynchburg
3 at Emory
Sun Sep 15
Final
1 No. 19 Lynchburg
0 at Piedmont
Wed Sep 25
Final - 2OT
1 No. 23 Lynchburg
1 at No. 2 Chris. Newport
Sat Sep 28
Final
0 No. 23 Lynchburg
3 at Washington and Lee
Note time change
Sat Oct 05
Final
0 Bridgewater (Va.)
4 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Oct 09
Final
1 Randolph
5 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 12
Final
5 Lynchburg
0 at East. Mennonite
Tue Oct 15
Final
3 Lynchburg
0 at Ferrum
Wed Oct 16
4:00 PM
Sweet Briar
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 19
5:00 PM
Roanoke
vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Wed Oct 23
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Sun Oct 27
1:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Oct 30
6:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Guilford
Sat Nov 02
1:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night | CODE RED Match
Wed Nov 06
TBA
TBD
vs. Lynchburg
@ High Seed ODAC Tournament -- Quarterfinal
Sat Nov 09
TBA
TBD
vs. Lynchburg
@ Highest Seed ODAC Tournament -- Semifinal
Sun Nov 10
TBA
TBD
vs. Lynchburg
@ Highest Seed ODAC Tournament -- Championship
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule