Hall of Fame

Lynchburg Alumni Association
Sports Hall of Fame

The Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame was established in 1978 to recognize and honor outstanding athletes and teams for their athletic performance, leadership, and team contributions while students at Lynchburg College and, now, at University of Lynchburg.

Annually, the Lynchburg Alumni Association, through its Board of Directors, appoints a committee to review the nominations for the Sports Hall of Fame. Any alumnus/a, staff member or friend of the college may make nominations for this award.

http://www.lynchburg.edu/alumni/sports-hall-fame-nomination-form

Office of Alumni Programs
University of Lynchburg
1501 Lakeside Drive
Lynchburg, VA 24501
434/544-8293, 800/621-1669, Fax 434/544-8653
E-mail: cassidy.t@lynchburg.edu


Lynchburg Sports Hall of Fame Members

2019
Ashley Hoath '10, '13 DPT
Lucas Jones '05
Andrea Fleming McPike '06, '09 MEd
Allie Weir '10
Caroline Wesley Siler '07
Wypkjen "Vicki" Osinga Younger '00

2018
Peter C. Crassweller ’70
Caroline D. Cubbage ’07
Garrett B. Curran ’08, ’10 MBA
Steven P. Scott ’06

2018 Team of Distinction
2008 Women’s Softball Team

2017
Shawn M. Abell ’06, ’14 MEd
Lauren M. Askey ‘08
Chad J. Clark ’06, ’08 MEd
Anthony D. Palmisano ‘04
Kimberleigh B. Vaughan ’07, ’10 MEd

2017 Teams of Distinction
1991 Men’s Cross Country
1997 Women’s Soccer

2016
Jennifer Overstreet ’04
Brandon P. Childs ’04, ’08 MEd
Timothy Crawford ‘78
Lauren Haggerty Dolian ’73
Cotrena D. Liggon ’00, ’02 MEd

Special Citation:
Dr. Marie Lewis

2016 Teams of Distinction
2001 Field Hockey
2003 Men’s Lacrosse

2015
Hannah H. Besanceney ’96
Linda J. Delaney ’03
Erin E. Johnson ’05
Carrie W. LeCrom ’02
Melinda M. McCord ’93
William “Billy” F. McCulloch ’05
Walter Miller ’30 (posthumous)
Michelle Edelen Snyder ’03

Special Citation:
Todd Olsen

2015 Team of Distinction
2014 Women’s Soccer Team

2014
Melissa C. Beaver ’99
Amy T. Edwards ’99
Martin O. Jakovics ’00
Abby R. Pyzik ’04
Mark C. Sprague ’01

2014 Teams of Distinction
1973 Men’s Soccer Team
2008 Women’s Soccer Team

2013
Richard A. LaReau ’80
Chad M. Evans ’95
Michael A. Marchetti ’94
Megan A. Wiseman ’03
Josh A. Zobenica ’04

2013 Teams of Distinction
1977-8 Men’s Basketball Team
1981-2 Field Hockey Team

2012
Johnny G. Harris ’02
Blair F. Hayden ’02
Karen O’Connor Shollenberger ’01
Kristen Kowit Solmose ’01, ’03 MBA

Special Citation:
Ricky W. Cash ’88, ’92 MEd

2012 Teams of Distinction
1981-2 Women’s Volleyball Team
1971-2 Men’s Soccer Team

2011
James A. Goss ’01
Safwan J. Williams ’02
Jason C. Smith ’00
Otis Tucker III ’97
Mark L. Granger ’85

2011 Teams of Distinction
1976 Baseball Team
1986 Women’s Lacrosse Team

2010
Philip C. Smith ’86
Thomas E. Clark III ’93
James J. “J.J.” Bolton ’94
Joseph J. Martin ’84

2009
Raymond “Joe” Bedard ’98
David F. Lichtenstein ’98

2008
T. Wayne Davis ’78
Dawn Gibson Simmons ’97
Grattan Garbee ’85, ’91 MBA

2007
John H. Lockman ’96
Seth D. McGruffin ’96
Daryle A. Dooms ‘ 92

2006
Robert Leahy ’83
John Guagliano ’90
Roy Roberson ’92
C. Matt Richards ’96
Kara Summers ’95

Special Citation:
Richard Shores

2005
Tim Bennett ’94, ’96 MBA
W. Kenny Holt ’70

2004
William E. Weld ’70
Kinnon L. Shiflett ’81
Todd M. Abell ’89
Robert L. Harding Jr. ’84
Alicia Galione Miller ’86
Timothy L. Kinni ’81

2003
Andrew T. Barbin ’88
Gregg W. Cavaliere ’93
John B. Cardwell ’93
Tracy B. Lewis ’93
John “Abe” Naff ’81, ’88 MEd
Kevin J. Versen ’81

2002
Richard “Dick” Berry ’49 (Posthumous)
James W. Walker ’96
Allison Daly McDermott ’88
Michael O. Buhler ’78
Amalia “Litsa” Coroneos Wethern ’91

2001
Stuart Friedman ’71
James J. White ’76
David S. Jones ’79
Nancy Maroney Miller ’84
Terry J. Tabb ’88

2000
Charles J. “Charlie” Cumiskey ’52
Paul Johnson ’89, 92 MEd
Rutledge S. Moon ’52 (Posthumous)
Tom Selinger ’78, ’80 MEd
Russell “Nowlin” Wingfield Jr. ’72, ’81 MS

1999
Percy R. Abell ’87
Jon David Foster ’89
Karen N. Bonsack ’81
William R. Herndon III ’71

1998
Coston A. Cheatham Jr. ’87
James O. Sargent ’84
James F. Crawford ’78

1997
David H. Graham Jr. ’87
Thomas A. Pellatt ’85
Dennis Laughlin ’72
Richard D. Pillow ’78
Anne M. Overton ’86

Special Citation:
Pat Walker Mitchell ’66
Frances A. Simpson ’65, ’74 MEd

1996
Kerry Berman Armbruster ’83
Kevin G. Record ’82
Katherine Fraher Fitzgerald ’86
Major L. Tallent Jr. ’86
Conrad Frey III ’84

Special Citation:
Robert L. Floyd ’55
John M. Gazzola Jr. ’51

1995
Terry Apperson-Jubb ’85
Margaret Brogan Judge ’82
Gertrude Marschean Coffer ’83, ’92 MEd
Joseph P. Killeen III ’85
Norton W. Hurd ’38
Tracey A. Roark ’85

1994
John M. Amorim ’83
Scott M. McGahan ’79
Kenneth R. Brady ’81
Jack D. Morris Jr. ’50
Phebe Phelps Long ’84
Robert H. Whitmore ’59

Special Citation:
Donald W. Vaden ’76

1993
Betty Jackson Franklin ’83
John D. Hobbs ’78
Steven H. Goodman ’73
Dewayne G. Kitts ’81
Wayne S. Harrison ’83
Charles M. Smith ’82

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Wooldridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

1992
Edward W. Driskill ’70, ’79 MEd
Catherine D. Ennis ’75
Michael D. Duggan ’77
James T. Napier ’75
William D. Edmonds ’81

Special Citation:
Gerald R. Thomas ’61, ’83 Ed.S.

1991
Darlene E. Anderson ’73
Jerry R. Stroop ’80
Thomas K. Emmons ’81
David L. Taylor ’81
Elwood D. Schechterly ’80

Special Citation:
Richard D. Martin ’71

1990
Welby S. Bailey ’79
Barbara A. Hathaway ’80
Randall W. Thomas ’77, ’87 MEd
Robert Brewer ’77
James E. Duggan ’79

1989
Patricia J. Bell ’60
James W. May ’64
Shelley M. Blumenthal ’79, ’82 MEd
E. Keith Scruggs ’74
Jeffrey S. Freeman ’79

1988
Robert M. Coote ’76
Jack M. Toms ’69
Dennis C. Craddock ’67
Stephen R. Wheeler ’75
Carlos A. Gorostiaga ’70

1987
John B. Cardwell ’63
Ernest T. Guill Jr. ’69, ’77 MEd
Robert H. Fredrickson ’67
Richard M. Osmer Jr. ’77

1986
Kenneth R. Burnett ’60
Nancy Webber Crawley ’57
David U. Campbell ’49
Ralph E. Shaner Jr. ’57
Brenda Thompson Clements ’71

Special Citation:
Charles R. Perkey

1985
Esther Wray Barbee ’26
Frank G. Murray Jr. ’70
Joseph E. Blackburn ’41
Laura A. Rich ’72

Special Citation:
M. Carey Brewer ’49

1984
Gordon H. Bragg ’48
Aubrey R. Moon Jr. ’56
Carl C. Gillespie Jr. ’54
Frederick A. Tanner Sr. ’49
Henry S. Mierzwa Jr. ’73

1983
Eugene E. Barnum ’36
Sharon D. Loving ’69
Walter B. Bass Jr. ’65
Herbert J. Saunders ’39

Special Citation:
Katherine V. Switzer ’68

1982
Joseph M. Cobb Jr. ’52
John M. Turner Jr. ’29
Donald M. Martin ’59
Eric B. Wagner ’72
Mary Witt Potter ’54

Special Citation:
Lloyd G. Flint Jr. ’41

1981
H. Dale Almond ’57
Archie Mackey ’36
John H. Krebs ’52
Robert S. Parker ’34

Special Citation:
Calvin L. Porter ’51

1980
George M. Parker ’24
Arnold G. Thornhill ’60
Eugene E. Ross ’28
Leslie C. Young ’33
C. Todd Scully Jr. ’70

Special Citation:
Jacqueline W. Asbury
Wilbert H. Norton Jr. ’51

1979
William G. Booker Jr. ’64
Clement A. Syndor Jr. ’29
Nelly W. Finch ’55
Joseph A. Thomas ’31
Carolyn V. Hodges ’64
Laura Hundley Thomas ’32
William F. Nee ’23
George D. West ’27
Patricia Mitchell Rhodes ’69
Edward A. Witt ’25
Wilbur O. Riley ’28
Daniel E. Woodridge ’56
Ralph B. Shank ’27

Special Citation:
William W. Ferguson

1978 Charter Members
Lawson A. Andrews ’63
George B. Arnold ’21
Patricia Ingham Barrett ’59
M. Harold Bell ’30
Frank J. Bennett ’32
Leslie C. Blankenship ’32
Patricia Feeley Brewer ’52
Sue Ann Brown ’61
Shields A. Brubeck ’38
Ruby Walton Carper ’26
Aldo A. Cipolat ’39
W. Carlyle Crigler ’28
Allen M. Eckstine ’34
Sally Jo Entsminger ’68
Fred C. Evans Jr. ’50
L. Taylor Goode ’57
E. Madison Grant ’28
Frances Lawrence Hensley ’66
Clara L. Hoye ’28
Grant Hudson ’51
John T. Hundley ’19
Irene Kiser Johnson ’28
Jean Shaner Lee ’58
John J. Malloy Jr. ’51
Harrison McMains ’27
Mary Swartz Morgan ’53
Joseph M. Oliver ’25
Neal D. Oliver ’25
Paul A. Pollard ’31
E. Wayne Proffitt ’67
Harry C. Ragsdale ’30
W. Glen Rardin ’29
Ann Hundley Riley ’29
Marie Enke Shaner ’53
Frank T. Suttenfield ’26
Glen F. Taylor ’65
Rothwell Taylor ’68
Haswell H. Walker ’23
Helmut Werner ’61
R. Frederick West ’38
William G. West ’37
George C. Wiebel ’33

Special Citation:
James C. Fox
William H. Shellenberger

Wed Dec 11
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Fri Dec 20
4:00 PM
Hood
vs. Lynchburg
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Daytona Beach Shootout
Sat Dec 21
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Marymount (Va.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Daytona Beach Shootout
Wed Jan 01
2:00 PM
William Peace
vs. Lynchburg
Thu Jan 02
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Sat Jan 04
2:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Jan 04
4:30 PM
Johns Hopkins
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Jan 07
7:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Jan 08
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Sat Jan 11
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
Fri Nov 08
Final
87 Lynchburg
78 vs. Albertus Magnus
@ Hood College, Frederick, Md. MMI Tip-Off Tournament
Sat Nov 09
Final
62 Lynchburg
75 at Hood
MMI Tip-Off Championship
Wed Nov 13
Final
88 Lynchburg
68 at N.C. Wesleyan
Sat Nov 16
Final
69 Hampden-Sydney
74 vs. Methodist
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 1
Sat Nov 16
Final
80 Pfeiffer
91 vs. Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 2
Sun Nov 17
Final
99 Hampden-Sydney
108 vs. Pfeiffer
@ Lynchburg, Va. Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 3
Sun Nov 17
Final
69 Methodist
93 vs. Lynchburg
Wayne Proffitt Classic -- Game 4
Fri Nov 22
Final
84 Lynchburg
88 vs. Mary Washington
@ Newport News, Va. CAC/ODAC Challenge - Game 1
Sat Nov 23
Final
77 Lynchburg
79 at No. 9 Chris. Newport
CAC/ODAC Challenge - Game 4
Sun Dec 01
Final
81 Lynchburg
68 at Bridgewater (Va.)
Wed Dec 04
Final
73 Lynchburg
78 at Ferrum
Sat Dec 07
Final
51 East. Mennonite
90 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Dec 11
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Averett
Wed Jan 01
2:00 PM
William Peace
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Jan 04
2:00 PM
Va. Wesleyan
vs. Lynchburg
Wed Jan 08
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph
Wed Jan 15
7:30 PM
Hampden-Sydney
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Jan 18
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Emory & Henry
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Ferrum
vs. Lynchburg
Coaches vs. Cancer Week
Sat Jan 25
2:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Lynchburg
Alumni Day | Coaches vs. Cancer Week
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sun Nov 10
Final
60 Meredith
81 vs. Lynchburg
Tue Nov 12
Final
39 Lynchburg
70 at Averett
Fri Nov 15
Final
39 Lynchburg
52 at Emory
Emory Holiday Inn Tip Off Classic (Game Played at Agnes Scott)
Sat Nov 16
Final
64 Colorado Col.
76 vs. Lynchburg
@ Agnes Scott College, Decatur, Ga. Emory Holiday Inn Tip Off Classic
Wed Nov 20
Final
73 Lynchburg
60 at Hollins
Mon Nov 25
Final
61 East. Mennonite
82 vs. Lynchburg
Wed Dec 04
Final
58 Lynchburg
49 at Randolph
Sat Dec 07
Final
67 Emory & Henry
56 vs. Lynchburg
CODE RED Game
Fri Dec 20
4:00 PM
Hood
vs. Lynchburg
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Daytona Beach Shootout
Sat Dec 21
4:00 PM
Lynchburg
vs. Marymount (Va.)
@ Daytona Beach, Fla. Daytona Beach Shootout
Thu Jan 02
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Randolph-Macon
Sat Jan 04
4:30 PM
Johns Hopkins
vs. Lynchburg
Tue Jan 07
7:00 PM
Guilford
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Jan 11
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Shenandoah
Wed Jan 15
5:00 PM
Washington and Lee
vs. Lynchburg
Sat Jan 18
2:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Va. Wesleyan
Wed Jan 22
7:00 PM
Lynchburg
at Ferrum
Sat Jan 25
4:30 PM
Bridgewater (Va.)
vs. Lynchburg
Alumnae Day
No Event
No Event
No Event
View Full Schedule
No events to show.
No events to show.
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Oct 19
Final
1 East. Mennonite
3 vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Wed Oct 23
Final
1 Shenandoah
4 vs. Lynchburg
Sat Oct 26
Final
3 Lynchburg
1 at Va. Wesleyan
Tue Oct 29
Final - OT
0 Guilford
1 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night
Sun Nov 03
Final
0 Randolph-Macon
2 vs. Lynchburg
Match 3 - ODAC Quarterfinal
Fri Nov 08
Final - PK Away
2 Lynchburg
2 at Hampden-Sydney
Match 6 - ODAC Semifinal
Sat Nov 09
Final
0 Lynchburg
1 vs. No. 11 Washington and Lee
@ Hampden-Sydney College, Hampden Sydney, Va. Match 8 - ODAC Championship
View Full Schedule
No Event
No Event
No Event
Sat Oct 19
Final
2 Roanoke
1 vs. Lynchburg
Homecoming
Thu Oct 24
Final
3 Lynchburg
4 at No. 15 Randolph-Macon
Moved from Oct. 23
Sun Oct 27
Final
1 Lynchburg
2 at Shenandoah
Wed Oct 30
Final
2 Lynchburg
1 at Guilford
Sat Nov 02
Final - OT
2 Va. Wesleyan
1 vs. Lynchburg
Senior Night | CODE RED Match
Mon Nov 04
Final
0 East. Mennonite
4 vs. Lynchburg
Match 1 - ODAC First Round
Wed Nov 06
Final
1 Lynchburg
4 at No. 14 Randolph-Macon
Match 2 - ODAC Quarterfinals
View Full Schedule